Volcanic alert level changes to Orange zone in SVG

On 6 May 2021, Director of NEMO- National Emergency Management Organisation - Howie Prince, the government of SVG, on the advice of Scientists from the - Seismic Research Centre, with UWI- the University of West Indies has decided to lower the Volcanic alert level from Red to Orange.

St Vincent and the Grenadines: On 6 May 2021, Director of NEMO- National Emergency Management Organisation – Howie Prince, the government of SVG, on the advice of Scientists from the – Seismic Research Centre, with UWI- the University of West Indies has decided to lower the Volcanic alert level from Red to Orange.

NEMO provided this information via social media. An Orange Volcano Alert level means- that the volcano might continue explosions but with less than twenty-four hours notice.

Scientist- Roderick Stewart stated that the recommendation to lower the volcano alert level was made as there have been no explosions at the La Soufriere volcano since 22 April, and the amount of volcanic earthquakes recorded has also been reduced.

As an outcome, the Government of St. Vincent and the Grenadines– SVG has also taken the decision – that the citizens of communities who are in the Orange zone from – Petit Bordel to Gordon Yard on the Leeward side of the nation and up to Mt. Young near the RUBIS Gas Station on the Windward side of the nation, can return to their home and can take out daily activities.

Lowering the Volcano alert level from Red to Orange means that citizens who were evacuated from the Yellow and Orange zones can now return to their communities and continue their livelihood and living in the comfort of their houses.

Currently, people who are in the – Emergency Shelters from the below areas can now return to their houses –

  • Communities as far as the Mt. Young River on the Windward side of the island.
  •  Petit Bordel – Gordon Yard on the Leeward side of the island.
  •  The populations of Chateaubelair, Fitz- Hughes and all other communities in the – Red Volcano alert zone remain restricted.

Still the Lahars – mudflows continue to profess a hazardous threat to the river valleys surrounding the La Soufriere volcano, including – Wallibou and Rabacca. 

Over the past days, – Mudflows observed were composed of – boulders up to 5m (15 feet) in diameter. Scientists further also observed steaming flows, which are expected due to contact with and incorporation of the hot volcanic deposits. Lahars can cause damage to property and severe injury to people in their pathway.

NEMO wishes to advise the people that access to the Red Volcanic Hazard Zone is limited to the government-approved necessary work only. Still, the conditions outlast hazardously and the potential for injury remains. NEMO has also asked the inhabitants of the island to halt from visiting the La Soufrière Volcano.