St Lucia: Ernest Hilaire distributes laptops to schools in Castries

Ernest Hilaire- Deputy Prime Minister of St Lucia and Parliamentary Representative of Castries Constituency, distributed laptops to the various schools in his constituency. 

St Lucia: Ernest Hilaire distributes laptops to schools in Castries
St Lucia: Ernest Hilaire distributes laptops to schools in Castries

Castries, St Lucia: Ernest Hilaire- Deputy Prime Minister of St Lucia and Parliamentary Representative of Castries Constituency, distributed laptops to the various schools in his constituency. 

On Thursday, June 9, 2022, Ernest Hilaire expressed pleasure in joining the handing over ceremony of laptops to students of the Ciceron Secondary School and Stanley John Odlum Secondary as Parliamentary Representative for Castries South. 

Ernest Hilaire noted, “Today I had the honour of attending the handing over ceremony of laptops to the students of the Ciceron Secondary School and Stanley John Odlum Secondary as Parliamentary Representative for Castries South.” 

He affirmed that his government continued to fulfill its commitment to uplifting the education sector in the country. Hilaire stated that their government is working incredibly to advance and modernized the education sector in various constituencies of St Lucia. 

Hilaire said,” My government continues to deliver on its promises of making education more accessible to all students across the island.” 

He further extended gratitude to the Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Education, Dr. Pauline Antoine, and other Ministry staff for attending the ceremony and making education more accessible to our young ones in an ever-changing world.

The official Facebook page of the St Lucia Labour Party shared an update on the schedule of the Laptop distribution for Forms 1 and 2:

 · Philip J. Pierre – Leon Hess Comprehensive

 Entrepot Secondary

Bocage Secondary

  •  Stephenson King –

St. Joseph’s Convent

Patricia D. James Secondary

St. Mary’s College

  • Sir Ira Simmons Secondary

Castries Comprehensive

  •  Shawn Edward – Grand Riviere Secondary
  • Alfred Prospere –Clendon Mason Memorial  
  • Jeremiah Norbert – Micoud Secondary
  • Allen Chastanet – Anse
  • Ger Secondary
  • Moses Jn. Baptiste – Vieux Fort Comprehensive
  • Dr. Kenny Anthony – Beanefield Comprehensive
  • Kenson Casimir – Corinth Secondary

Saint Lucia Sports Academy

  • Dr. Virginia Poyotte – Babonneau Secondary
  • Dr. Ernest Hilaire – Ciceron Secondary

Stanley Jon Odlum Secondary

  • Emma Hippolyte – Soufriere Comprehensive
  • Bradley Felix – Choiseul Secondary
  • Piaye Secondary