St Kitts and Nevis’ 15 athletes to participate in Friendship Invitational 22

The meet will be taken place at the Stade Territorial Louis Achille in Fort de France, Martinique. 

St Kitts and Nevis' 15 athletes to participate in Friendship Invitational 22
St Kitts and Nevis' 15 athletes to participate in Friendship Invitational 22

St Kitts and Nevis: A total of 15 athletes from the Federation of St Kitts and Nevis will participate in Friendship Invitational 22 / Jeux De La Fraternité 22. The meet will be taken place on Saturday, May 28, 2022, and various other Caribbean countries will also participate in the sports meet.  

The meet will be taken place at the Stade Territorial Louis Achille in Fort de France, Martinique. 

The 15 athletes are as follows:

  • Shamarie Newton-Roberts will participate in ​​U20​​​​​100m, 200m, Relays
  • Akadianto Willett​​​ will participate in the game named U20​​​​​400m, Relays
  • Alexander Caines has been chosen to participate in the game named ​​​U20​​​​​800m, 4X400m
  • Aldrett Nisbett​​​ will participate in the game named U20​​​​​200m, 4X100m
  • William Sharpe will participate in the game named ​​​U20​​​​100m, 4X100m, Long Jump
  • K’Anthony Benjamin will participate in the game named ​​U20​​​​​200m, Relays
  • Jermahd Huggins has been chosen to participate in the game named ​​​U17​​​​​110mh, 400m
  • Akanye Samuel-Francis​​ has been chosen to participate in the game named U17​​​​​110mh, 400m
  • Jonnicia Williams has been chosen to participate in the game named ​​​U20​​​​​800m
  • Tiffany McKenzie​​​ will participate in the game named U20​​​​​Javelin, Shot Put
  • T’anna Liburd​​​ will participate in the game named U20​​​​​400m, Relays
  • Abigail O’Flaherty will participate in the game named ​​​U20​​​​​400m, Relays
  • Trishannie Warner has been chosen to participate in the game named ​​​U20​​​​​200m, Relays
  • Uzariel Hodge​​​ has been chosen to participate in the game named U17​​​​​800m
  • Kaliyah Jones​​​ has been chosen to participate in the game named U17​​​​​200m, 400m, Relays

The coaches travelling with the team are Hugh Matthew – Head Coach and Melissa Gumbs – Assistant Coach. Azuredee Phillip is the team manager.

In the sports meet, Travelling with the team are 2 Certified Technical Officials, Denville Francis-Blake – Throws Ref (NACAC Certified)/SKNA Officials Rep and Keyshaun Jones – Throws/Horizontal Jumps Chief Judge.