Saint Lucia U10 & U17 Club Championships to kick off on August 26

The Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. U10 & U17 Club Championships 2023 are slated to kick off on Saturday, August 26.

Saint Lucia U10 & U17 Club Championships to kick off on August 26
Saint Lucia U10 & U17 Club Championships to kick off on August 26

The Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. U10 & U17 Club Championships 2023 are slated to kick off on Saturday, August 26. The matches in both of these championships will be played at the SLFA Technical Centre, Grand Riviere, Dennery North.

Matches will be played simultaneously on Saturdays and Sundays, with the U10s at 10am & 12noon and the U17s at 2 pm & 4 pm.

Regarding the aforementioned, the SLFA would like to encourage all interested clubs to please submit the necessary documents, (Consent, Uniform Colours & Registration Forms previously sent) no later than this Friday August 18, to ensure their participation in this year’s championships.

In an effort to keep abreast with the ever-evolving game, the President of the St Lucian Football Association, Lyndon Cooper, have instructed the technical department of the St Lucia Football Association to schedule monthly coaches’ workshops for coaches involved with national teams, coaches attached to Zonal Centres and Technical Directors of each of the 19 leagues across St Lucia.

The workshops will share best practices in player development, St Lucia national game model, playing philosophy, session planning and effective coaching and leadership.

The monthly workshops will be led by the SLFA Technical Director Ces Podd supported by FIFA train the trainers coaches Emmanuel Bellas and Solomon Alexander. The program will begin Thursday August 31 and end on November 24 2023.

Matches continue in the SLFA Inc. Island Super Cup on Tuesday 15th August 2023.

Over at the Dennery Playing Field Anse La Raye with a goal from Ericson Magloire in the 53rd min got past Central Castries 1 – 0.

In the other game played at the venue, Soufriere thrashed Micoud 6 – 0 with a brace from Inanco Sylvester 19th & 50th min, William Lena; 13th, Jahzani Henry 29th, Leei John 49th and Jardel Phillip 88th min.

Down at the Desruisseaux Playing Field South Castries defeated Mon Repos 2 – 0. They got their goals with a brace from Terrel Jn. Paul in the 48th and 58th min.

At the same venue, Roseau Valley got the better of Babonneau 4 – 2, with goals from Curtis Edward a penalty in the 30th, Stephen Valty 57th, Clive Eleuthere 61st and Hemaiael Charlery 85th min.

Scoring for Babonneau were Shakim Hunte and Linus Edward in the 42nd and 47th min respectively.

Meanwhile the SLFA Inc. Island Premier Cup continues on Wednesday August 16 with the following matches.

Over at the Dennery Playing Field Vieux Fort South plays Dennery at 6.00 pm.

Down the Desruisseaux Playing Field, Vieux Fort North plays Choiseul at 6.00 pm while at 8.00 pm Desruisseaux plays Mabouya Valley. Across at Soufriere, La Clery plays Laborie at 6.00 pm followed by Gros Islet against Canaries at 8.00 pm.