Saint Lucia hosts two matches of Under 17 boys club football tournament

Two matches were played in the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Under 17 Boys Club tournament on Saturday 29th October at the Technical Center in Grande Riviere.

Saint Lucia hosts two matches of Under 17 boys club football tournament
Saint Lucia hosts two matches of Under 17 boys club football tournament

Castries, Saint Lucia: Two matches were played in the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Under 17 Boys Club tournament on Saturday 29th October at the Technical Center in Grande Riviere.

Playing Game 1, Black Panthers hammered Challengers FC 11 – 1. They got their goals from Eymini Butcher with a beaver trick in the 35th, 44th. 67th and 76th min. The others were scored by Moniche Pierre Louis 14th, Kallis Mondesir 15th, Jermaine Antoine 42nd John Gaston 52nd, Kailen Flavius 69th and John Wilfred 85th min.

Valley Soccer with a hat trick from Marvin St. Romain in the 9th, 14th and 18th min and the other by Jameel Leonce, comprehensively defeated Pioneers 4 – 0.

Meanwhile, the finals of the Prime Minister of Saint Lucia Phillip J. Pierre community football competition organised by the Marchand Football League, has been decided following the semi-final matches, which took place at the Marchand Grounds on Friday, 28th October.

In the first game played, Boulevard with goals by Joel Cooper and Christopher St. Clair got the better of Bagatelle 2 – 0.

In the other game Arundel Hill defeated Rock Hall 4 – 0. They got their goals from Andrus Remy 30thm Simian George 68th, Lamar George 80th and Andrus George 89th min.

The grand finals are scheduled to take place on Sunday 6th November at the Marchand Grounds.

Following the preliminary round the top two schools will proceed to the semi and finals at the same venue on Tuesday 1st November.

The participating schools are as follows: 

  • Canon Laurie Anglican Primary
  • Camille Henry Memorial
  • Carmen Renee Memorial
  • Gordon and Walcott Memorial Methodist
  • Morne du don Primary and
  • Vide Boutielle Primary

The groupings are as Follows A – Carmen Renee, Morne du Don Primary and Vide Boutielle Primary. Group B comprise of Canon Laurie Anglican Primary, Camille Henry and Gordon and Walcott Memorial Methodist Primary.

Monday’s opening fixtures will realise the following

  • Carmen Renee vs. Morne Du Don
  • Camille Henry vs. Gordon and Walcott Memorial Methodist Primary
  • Vide Boutielle vs. Carmen Memorial
  • Canon Laurie Anglican Primary vs. Gordon and Walcott Memorial Methodist Primary School
  • Vide Boutielle vs. Morne Du don and
  • Canon Laurie Anglican vs. Camille Henry Memorial