Saint Lucia Football Association shares schedule of matches in Island Cup 

Two matches were played in the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Island Cup at the Desruisseaux Playing Field on Thursday, 19th January 2023.

Saint Lucia Football Association shares schedule of matches in Island Cup 
Saint Lucia Football Association shares schedule of matches in Island Cup 

Castries, Saint Lucia: Two matches were played in the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Island Cup at the Desruisseaux Playing Field on Thursday, 19th January 2023. In the first game played, Dennery earned a hard-fought 1 – 0 victory over Vieux Fort North with a goal from Elijah Joseph in the 41st min.

In the other game played, Desruisseaux defeated Central Castries 3 – 2. They got their goals from Davian Jetram, 17th, Joseph Mangal, 18th and Stevie Henry, 49th min.

Scoring for Central Castries was Andres Daniel and Joshua Boland in the 59th and 90th min, respectively. Meanwhile, the matches scheduled for the Gros Islet Playing Field on Thursday, 19th February for the Gros Islet Playing Field were postponed due to the malfunctioning of the lights from the previous night.

The postponed matches were as follows:

  • La Clery vs. Mabouya Valley – Gros Islet Playing Field – 6:15 pm
  • Canaries vs. Vieux Fort South – Gros islet Playing Field – 8:15 pm

The matches will be rescheduled at the earliest, with the relevant information made available as soon as possible.

In other related news, the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc., in collaboration with the Ministry of Education, will be launching its Generation Amazing Programme on Saturday, 21st January, at its headquarters in La Clery from 10.30 am.

In attendance will be the President of the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Lyndon Cooper, John Sealy Programme Coordinator and the coaches assigned to the selected Primary Schools.

And now for the Weekend Updates for Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. Competitions: 

  • Senior Women Championships
  • Saturday 21st January 2023 – Soufriere Mini Stadium
  • Central Castries vs. Canaries – 3.00 pm
  • Vieux Fort South vs. Soufriere – 5.00 pm
  • Sunday 22nd January – Desruisseaux Playing Field
  • National Under 20 vs. Dennery – 3.00 pm
  • Anse La Raye vs. Desruisseaux – 5. 00 pm
  • Under 10 Boys Club Zonal Championship
  • Sunday 22nd January – Technical Centre ( Artificial Turf and Grass Field )
  • New Generation vs. Pioneers – 10. 00 am
  • Knights vs. Platinum – 10.00 am
  • CT Foundation vs. Monchy United – 11.00 am
  • El Ninos vs. Black Panthers – 11.00 am
  • Under 17 Boys Club Zonal Championship – Technical Centre ( Artificial Turf and Grass Field )
  • Saturday 21st January
  • DCYO vs Ti Rocher – 1.00 pm 
  • Bays FC vs 1987 All Stars – 1.00 pm
  • Northern United vs Monchy United – 3.00 pm
  • Diamond Ballers vs Hill Top Ballers – 3.00 pm
  • Sunday 22nd January – Technical Centre ( Artificial Turf and Grass Field )
  • RV Juniors vs CT Foundation – 1.00 pm
  • GMC United vs Lancers
  • Uptown Rebels vs Black Eagles – 3.00 pm
  • El Ninos vs Black Panthers

Veterans In Sports Inc. Veterans Plate Quarterfinals – Dennery Playing Field 

On Saturday, 21st January

  • Micoud Falcons vs. Anse La Ray Veterans – 6.00 pm
  • Canaries Veterans vs Congorians – 8.00 pm

On Sunday, 22nd January

  • Valley Legends vs Vieux Fort North – 5.00 pm
  • Caricom Masters vs Marchand Veterans – 7.00 pm