KNOW HERE: Results of Sagicor International Junior tennis championship

Ministry of Youth Development and Sports of Saint Lucia announced the results of the Sagicor International Junior tennis championship being played at the National Tennis Centre in Beasejour, Gros Islet.

KNOW HERE: Results of Sagicor International Junior tennis championship
KNOW HERE: Results of Sagicor International Junior tennis championship

Castries, Saint Lucia: Ministry of Youth Development and Sports of Saint Lucia announced the results of the Sagicor International Junior tennis championship being played at the National Tennis Centre in Beasejour, Gros Islet.

On Court No. 1, the tournament No. 1 seed, Girl’s 14’s Singles, Em- Miryam Campbell – Smith, Trinidad, and Tobago (TTO) defeated Cherdine Sylvester (TTO) in straight sets, 4-0, 4-0.

Here are the results in other matches played before rain prevented play in the remainder of the line-up for the day.

  • Girl’s 14 Singles, No.2 seed, Madison Khan (TTO) defeated Kerie Lendore, Grenada (G’da) 4-0, 4-1.
  • Girl’s 14 Singles, No. 3 seed, Shiloh Walker (TTO) defeated Cyra Ramcharan (TTO) 4-2, 4-2.
  • Girl’s 14 Singles, Makeda Bain (TTO) defeated Annalise Orr (TTO) 4-0, 4-2.
  • Boy’s 12, Alijandro Deroche (G’da) defeated Ethan Kent, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) 4-1, 4-0.
  • Boy’s 12, Justin Duncan (TTO) defeated Immanuel Charles, Saint Lucia 4-0, 4-2.
  • Boys 14’s Singles, No. 1 seed, Mateo Herrarte, Guatemala (GUA) defeated Jose Rodrigues, Guyana ( GUY) 4-0, 4-1.
  • Boy’s 14’s Singles, No.2 seed, Nathan De Nobrega, Guyana defeated Jayden Bristol, Grenada 4-0,4-0.
  • Boy’s 12, Daniel Collymore, Saint Lucia defeated Nathan Stapleton, Grenada, 4-0, 5-3.
  • Boy’s 12, Favian Dates (TTO) defeated Krish Puga, Cuba, 4-1,4-2.

GIRLS 12s

  • Suri Ramcharan, Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) defeated Samuella Bertrand, Saint Lucia (LCA) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Kimora Erskine, Guyana (Guy) defeated Merkisha Justin (LCA) 4-0,4-0.
  • Danielle Kennedy, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) defeated Joelle Habib (LCA) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Niomi Erskine, (GUY) defeated Nefetari Goddard (LCA) 4-0, 4-2.
  • Nefetari Goddard defeated Joelle Habib (LCA) 5-3, 4-2.

Boys 12s

  • Mathew Clarke (VIN) defeated Tahj Goodman (LCA) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Sanjay Lake (LCA) defeated Jelani Flermius (LCA) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Ethan Kent (VIN) defeated Immanuel Charles (LCA) 4-2, 4-2.
  • Immanuel Charles (LCA) defeated Alijandro Deroche, Grenada (GRN) 4-0, 4-2.
  • Denney Estava (LCA) defeated Matthew Clarke (VIN) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Favian Dates (TTO) defeated Daniel Collymore (LCA) 4-2, 0-4, 10-8.
  • Girls 14s
  • Abba Campbell – Smith (TTO) defeated Amia Jn Marie (LCA) 5-3. 4-1.
  • Jaelyn Henry (LCA) defeated Annalise Orr (TT0) 5-4(4), 4-2.
  • Cyra Ramcharan (TTO) defeated Anaiah Bousquet (LCA) 5-3, 0-4, 4-2.
  • Shiloh Walker (TTO) defeated Anaiah Bousquet (LCA) 4-0, 4-2.

Boys 14s

  • Alhil Cyril (LCA) Defeated Anthony Frank (GRN) 4-0, 4-0.
  • Alhil Cyril (LCA) defeated Ethan Warner, Barbados (BAR) 5-3, 5-4