KNOW HERE: Results announced for St Lucia Kings Schools U19 T-20 X-Plosion

The 2023 MINISTRY OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND SPORTS CPL/ST. LUCIA KINGS SCHOOLS UNDER 19 T-20 X-PLOSION continued on Monday, July 10, at the Gros Islet Playing Field.

KNOW HERE: Results announced for St Lucia Kings Schools U19 T-20 X-Plosion
KNOW HERE: Results announced for St Lucia Kings Schools U19 T-20 X-Plosion

The 2023 MINISTRY OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND SPORTS CPL/ST. LUCIA KINGS SCHOOLS UNDER 19 T-20 X-PLOSION continued on Monday, July 10, at the Gros Islet Playing Field.

Eliminator #1 (loser is eliminated)
* 2nd place in Group A (District 1 STRIKERS) vs 2nd place in Group B (District 5 ENFORCERS) from 10:00 am.

Qualifier #1 (Winner goes straight to the finals)
* 1st place in Group A (District 4 CHARGERS) vs 1st place in Group B (District 8 CHALLENGERS) from 2:00 pm.

In the first game of the day, District 1 STRIKERS sent District 5 ENFORCERS home after completing a 62-run victory over their opponent. District 1 STRIKERS batting first, made 131 for 9 in their allotted 20 overs, with Captain Amari Venner making 47, Christian Peter 15, Jaden Khodra 14 and Jeremiah Fedee 11.

The wicket takers for District 5 ENFORCERS were; Neige Eugene with 3 for 25 in 3 overs, Theo Edward with 2 for 20 in 4 overs and 1 wicket each to Sheldon Willie and Cayden Francois.

In reply, District 5 ENFORCERS was bowled out for 69 in 15.5 overs, with Stephen Abraham making 21 and Mikael Naitram 14. The wicket takers for District 1 STRIKERS were; Christian Peter with 4 for 18 in 3.5 overs, Neil Poyotte 2 for 11 in 4 overs, Amari Venner 2 for 16 in 3 overs and one wicket to Jaden Khodra.

RESULT: DISRTICT 1 STRIKERS DEFEATED DISTRICT 5 ENFORCERS BY 62 RUNS.
In the 2nd match of the day, District 8 CHALLENGERS advanced straight into the tournament Grand Finals after completing a 6-wicket win over District 4 CHARGERS.

District 4 CHALLENGERS batting first was dismissed for 110 in 14.3 overs, with Jerlani Joseph making 27, Tori Hippolyte 17, J’dell Louis 11 and Hansie Mason 10.

The wicket takers were; Cody Fontinelle 4 for 13 in 3 overs, Denzie Jn Paul 3 for 19 in 2.3 overs, Jaheem Simeon 2 for 24 in 2 overs and 1 wicket to Aiden Scholar.

In reply, District 8 CHALLENGERS comfortably got to the target finishing on 113 for 4 in 16.2 overs, with Skipper Cleyanus Jules making 34, Cody Fontinelle 29 not out and Kanil Nelson 11.

Bowling for District 4 CHARGERS, Khan Elcock 2 for 24 in 4 overs and 1 wicket each to Tori Hippolyte and Bjorn Fanis.

RESULT: DISTRICT 8 CHALLENGERS DEFEATED DISTRICT 4 CHARGERS BY 6 WICKETS.

The tournament continues on Tuesday, July 11 with Eliminator #2 seeing the winner of this match advancing to the tournament’s Grand Finals, scheduled for Wednesday July 12.

Winner of Eliminator #1 (District 1 STRIKERS)) vs the loser in Qualifier #1 (District 4 CHARGERS) from 1:00pm @ the Gros Islet Playing Field.