EXCLUSIVE: Know squads, schedule of round 3 matches of West Indies Cricket Championship

The six franchise squads for the third-round matches of the West Indies Cricket Championship were announced on Tuesday. The matches will start on Wednesday, March 15, 2023

EXCLUSIVE: Know squads, schedule of round 3 matches of West Indies Cricket Championship
EXCLUSIVE: Know squads, schedule of round 3 matches of West Indies Cricket Championship

West Indies: The six franchise squads for the third-round matches of the West Indies Cricket Championship were announced on Tuesday. The matches will start on Wednesday, March 15, 2023. The west indies cricket also announced the schedule of the matches and the result of the round 1 and round 2 matches of the championship. 

The squads for the six franchises are as follows: 

LEEWARD ISLANDS HURRICANES: The list of the squad is as the following: 

  • JAHMAR HAMILTON (C) MONTCIN HODGE
  • KOFI JAMES
  • LARRY AUDAIN
  • SHENO BERRIDGE
  • HAYDEN WALSH JR.
  • RAHKEEM CORNWALL
  • AKEEM SAUNDERS
  • KIERAN POWELL
  • COLIN ARCHIBALD
  • KARIMA GORE
  • JEREMIAH LOUIS
  • DEVON THOMAS

JAMAICA SCORPIONS:  The list of the squad is as follows: 

  • PAUL PALMER (C)
  • JAMIE MERCHANT
  • TEVIN GILZENE
  • ALDAINE THOMAS
  • LEROY LUGG
  • KIRK MCKENZIE
  • NKRUMMAH BONNER
  • ABHIJAI MANSINGH
  • PATRICK HARTY
  • NICHOLSON GORDON
  • MARQUINO MINDLEY
  • DERVAL GREEN
  • OJAY SHIELDS

GUYANA HARPY EAGLES: The list of the squad is as follows: 

  • LEON JOHNSON (C)
  • KEVLON ANDERSON
  • TEVIN IMLACH
  • MATTHEW NANDU
  • RONSFORD BEATON
  • KEEMO PAUL
  • SHAMAR JOSEPH
  • ANTONY ADAMS
  • VEERASAMMY PERMAUL
  • ANTHONY BRAMBLE
  • NIAL SMITH
  • KEVIN SINCLAIR
  • KEMOL SAVORY

WINDWARD VOLCANOES: The list of the squad is as follows:  

  • ALICK ATHANAZE (C) PRESTON MCSWEEN
  • TEDDY BISHOP
  • RYAN JOHN
  • JERLANI ROBINSON
  • KAVEM HODGE
  • SUNIL AMBRIS
  • JUSTIN GREAVES
  • TEVYN WALCOTT
  • KENNETH DEMBER
  • JOHANN JEREMIAH
  • SHERMON LEWIS
  • LARRY EDWARD

BARBADOS PRIDE:  The list of the squad is as follows: 

  • SHANE DOWRICH (C) ZACHARY MCCASKIE
  • CAMARIE BOYCE
  • SHAYNE MOSELEY
  • JONATHAN CARTER
  • ROSHON PRIMUS
  • DOMINIC DRAKES
  • RAMON SIMMONDS
  • JONATHAN DRAKES
  • SHAMAR SPRINGER
  • CHAIM-ALEXIS HOLDER KEVIN WICKHAM
  • JAIR MCALLISTER

TRINIDAD and TOBAGO RED FORCE:  The list of the squad is as follows: 

  • DARREN BRAVO (C)
  • AMIR JANGOO
  • IMRAN KHAN
  • JUSTIN MANNICK
  • JASON MOHAMMED
  • JYD GOOLIE
  • JEREMY SOLOZANO
  • KEAGAN SIMMONS
  • BRYAN CHARLES
  • VIKASH MOHAN
  • UTHMAN MUHAMMAD
  • TION WEBSTER
  • KHARY PIERRE

WEST INDIES CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

ROUND 1

  • Guyana Harpy Eagles beat Barbados Pride by 183 runs
  • Windward Islands Volcanoes drew with Trinidad & Tobago Red Force
  • Leeward Islands Hurricanes drew with Jamaica Scorpions

ROUND 2

  • Barbados Pride beat Jamaica Scorpions by 6 wickets
  • Trinidad & Tobago Red Force drew with Leeward Islands Hurricanes
  • Windward Islands Volcanoes drew with Guyana Harpy Eagles

FULL MATCH SCHEDULE

  • GNS – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
  • BLCA – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad
  • QPO – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

ROUND 3: 15 to 18 March

  • Jamaica Scorpions v Windward Islands Volcanoes at GNS
  • Trinidad & Tobago Red Force v Guyana Harpy Eagles at BLCA
  • Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Barbados Pride at QPO

ROUND 4: 22 to 25 March

  • Guyana Harpy Eagles vs Jamaica Scorpions at GNS
  • Trinidad & Tobago Red Force v Barbados Pride at QPO
  • Leeward Islands Hurricanes v Windward Islands Volcanoes at BLCA 

ROUND 5: 29 March to 1 April

  • Guyana Harpy Eagles v Leeward Islands Hurricanes at GNS
  • Trinidad & Tobago Red Force v Jamaica Scorpions at BLCA
  • Barbados Pride v Windward Islands Volcanoes at QPO

Headley Weekes Tri-Series

All matches to be played at CCG, Antigua

  • Match 1: 19 to 22 April: Team Headley v West Indies Academy
  • Match 2: 26 to 29 April: Team Weekes v West Indies Academy
  • Match 3: 3 to 6 May: Team Weekes v Team Headley