EXCLUSIVE: Know List of Emergency Shelters in Caribbean

The list of Emergency Shelters has been issued for Caribbean countries such as Dominica, Saint Lucia and Barbados due to the threat of Tropical Strom Bret

EXCLUSIVE: Know List of Emergency Shelters in Caribbean
EXCLUSIVE: Know List of Emergency Shelters in Caribbean

Caribbean: The list of Emergency Shelters has been issued for Caribbean countries such as Dominica, Saint Lucia and Barbados due to the threat of Tropical Storm Bret. Bret is doing some wild things this morning across the regions.

The Meteorological Service has issued Tropical Storm Warnings for Dominica, Hurricane Watch for Saint Lucia and Tropical Storm Watch for Barbados. The entire situation has led to the announcement of the Hurricanes Shelter in these countries.


KNOW HERE: List of Emergency Shelter for Dominica

DOMINICA:

Southern District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
Grand BayPierre Charles Secondary School

 

Community Centre

Grand Bay Youth Centre

Grand Bay Seventh Day Adventist Church

Rodney Lockhart 

Amour Thomas

Davidson Charles

Martha Bruno

Anthony Thomas and Reggie HenryCleo Leatham

Kerwin Jno Lewis

Alban Morris

Tete MorneCommunity Resource CentreNickel ThomasSeverin Charles
BagatellePrimary SchoolBaptiste ChurchCybil GuistePastor Elvis FrancisAnika Baron
Bellevue ChopinPrimary SchoolVerlin MaximaeDorsha Ryan

 

North Eastern District

 

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
MarigotCouncil BuildingMethodist Church

Church of Christ

Methodist Pre-School

WS Stevens Primary School

Claudia AlexanderJoan Joseph

Charles Corbette

Josea Joseph

Edmond Bonnie

Ausdell PrinceKeny Musgrave

Edithan Alexander

Arthur Telemacque

Vernella Moses

ConcordPrimary SchoolGabriella SeraphineNaomi Scotland
WesleyResource CentreChristian Union Church

SDA Church

Neva ReidLaban Telemacque

Edney Benjamin

Braund PhilipLaban Telemacque

Andrew Shaw

Woodford HillBaptiste ChurchPrimary School

 

 

SDA Church

Synde Moses JosephShawn Thomas

 

 

Eversley Joseph

Julena JosephClempton Telemacque and Burnharm Fontaine

Cumelle Thomas

CalibishieResource CentreGlenda Jean PierreMarcus Marcellin andMartina Lawrence

 

South West District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
Pointe MichelCommunity CentreDorell EdwardsOctavia Graham
SoufriereChristian Union ChurchSoufriere Village Council Building

Soufriere Primary School

Weeferly JulesMelvin Abraham

Weefers Jules

Sherma GallowayAnne Marie Delsol

Valina Jno. Lewis

Scotts HeadOld Primary SchoolConrad CaesarSonnyboy Bellot
GallionHouse of Michael GregoireHouse of Primose Junkere

House of Laura Blanc

House of Delbert Mitchel

Michael GregoirePrimose Junkere

Laura Blanc

Delbert Mitchel

Sonia Xavier
GiraudelPrimary SchoolVirginia GiraugelRuth Dorival
EgglestonEggleston PavilionOld Primary SchoolJescinta MaronieShirley AlexanderRandy AlexanderEileen Antoine
Morne ProsperPrimary SchoolQuahal Yahwel ChruchKarah WilsonDecima MysersRena PopoCecilia Christmas
Wotten WavenPrimary SchoolJeffery CharlesRudolph George
NewtownPrimary SchoolAlbert DalrympleShanarah Toussaint
TrafalgarCommunity Centre 

Primary School

Eric Williams 

Ronillia Williams

Miranda joseph and Gustaline PaulMiranda Baptiste and Marcus Johnson
LaudatOld Government SchoolFabiana MoiseBenette Moise
LoubiereResource CentreMarvin PeltierRosemund Lebruin and Esther James
Bath EstateRoseau Primary SchoolAaron PacquetteReah Brumant

 

East District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
San SauveurHouse of Valentine StouteApartment BuildingValentine StouteKelma WarringtonFelix StouteGeorgegiana Laurent
Kalinago TerritorySalybia

Sineku

 

 

Crayfish River

Primary School

Resource Centre

Pre-School

 

Pre School

Marion Valmond

Peter Sanford

Calara Ferderick

 

Connie Williams

Ralph John

Alexis Valmond

Regina Valmond and Kent Ellick

Marilyn Bruney

Castle BruceCastle Bruce Regional ShelterSherlon JamesAthalie GeorgeAmos Wiltshire

Ralph Austrie

Alibe Gasper

Samson Drigo

Malisha Matthew

Dipax/ TrantoDipax Pilgram Holiness ChurchPastor Vaghaun Vigilante
AtkinsonResource CentreNicome LaurentKevin Laville

 

South West District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
Silver LakeApartment BuildingGloria WalshMarlene Nadine St HilaireTamara Etienne
GoodwillPentecostal ChurchPrimary SchoolJohn FontaineCharles MosesCassia LewisChristina Sobers
Fond ColeCommunity CentreVena RobertsImma Austrie
Tarish PitCommunity/Resource CentreMiranda EspritElizabeth Esprit
Kings HillKingshill Baptiste ChurchMelvina Walsh LeslieAaron Dalrymple
CockraneOld Government SchoolRonaldson PiperLeathe Moses
GutterJames McDowell Community CentreJune SylvesterJessie Fountaine
Roseau CentralDominica Grammar SchoolVernetta ToussaintPeter ProsperHazel Edwards
Yam PieceCommunity CentreDebra GrellGoldie Williams
StockfarmDominica State CollegeSherman BostonAnn Marie Green
PottersvilleGoodwill Parish HallIvenia LanderJemma Elwin

 

South Eastern District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
Grand FondPrimary SchoolBasement of Apartment BuildingJuanita LawrenceKeith LazareDaniel CuffyBirdy Philip
LaplaineJones Beaupierre Primary SchoolFlorence StedmanJessinta Durand
BoeticaBoetica Sewing HouseNeville AbrahamMarlon Smith
DelicesPrimary SchoolPearline St Ville EtienneJoan Hilaire Guiste
Riviere CyriqueIBEX BuildingCurt CuffyLeon Jno Baptiste
Morne JaunePrimary SchoolEdwina HypoliteKelan Cadette

 

West District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistance Manager
DublancSeventh Day Adventist ChurchYouth CentreHenry JeromeJames GeorgeJustin DelugeMc Morris Jean
BiocheNazarene ChruchFisheries ComplexStephanie HiltonPhilippa DanielElvis SabarocheSandra Alexis
MahautGospel Tarbenacle/Emergency CrisisLena AugustineErickson Bertrand
SalisburyBaptiste Church (Downstairs)Salisbury Gospel Hall

Primary School

Henry LanglaisMotley George

Patrickson Albert

Hilary MatthewSamson Vidal

Rosette Jno Charles and Davis Shillingford

St JosephKaleb John Laurent Primary SchoolEast Block 1

West Block

Roslyn Jno Baptiste

Ernest Louis

John Williams

Jean-Alex Alexandre

LayouIsaiah Thomas SecondaryRegional ShelterRandy CharlesLazare CharlesConrad ShillingfordBinika Riviere
WarnerWarner Primary SchoolCornelia Guiste DurandArkeysha Valmond
Morne RachetteCommunity Resource CentreJoslyn Jno BaptisteOlivia Laudat
BellesPrimary SchoolLinda AugustineAndy Durand
JimmitJimmit Regional ShelterCarlvin EspritMelisha Laudat and Dariella Polydore

 

North District

CommunityEmergency ShelterShelter ManagerAssistant Manager
Vielle CaseResource CentreDevin DidierMagdalene Victor and Sasha Irizarry
GomierHouse of May HonoreHouse of Andrew AugustineMay HonoreAndrew AugustineBernadine Augustine
PortsmouthGlanvillia

Capuchin

Clifton

Secondary SchoolCommunity Centre

Capuchin Resource Centre

Primary School

Alitha BannisSolomon Jno Paul

Mavis Seaman

Simeon Vital

Vallie Paul 

Marine Didier

CottageCommunity CentreElton DanielBrenton Mason
Savanne PaillePrimary SchoolCaryl BaronLucina Thomas
Penville (Upper) 

Penville (Lower)

Primary SchoolSDA Church

Resource Centre

Lynthia JosephJulien Royer

Frances Alexis

Celia GeorgeEdward Dubois

Christine Ettinne

Paix BoucheBeacon of Hope & LifeFloor Frmly Paix Bouche Baptiste Church

Primary School – Lower floor

Resource Centre

Clibe Honoure

 

Petrolina Lawrence

Jerome Lockhart

Scotten Ferrol

 

Junie Paul

Nola Paul Lockhart

Dos D’anePrimary SchoolBenette MarcelleEsmarie Alexis and Lena Christian
BensePrimary SchoolSeventh Day Adventist Church

Resource Centre

Ettienne JosephElizabeth Rolle Samuel

Cecile Joseph

Clitson DoddsJanillia Gallaway

 

Anse Sol DatHouse of Justinpher CharlesJustinpher CharlesLawrence Charles

 


KNOW HERE: List of Emergency Shelter for Saint Lucia

SAINT LUCIA

GROS-ISLET

  1. Gros Islet Roman Catholic Church
  2. Gros Islet Church of the Nazarene
  3. Gros Islet Infant School
  4. Gros Islet Primary School
  5. Gros Islet HRDC
  6. Corinth Secondary School

Monchy

  1. Monchy Roman Catholic Church
  2. Monchy Combined School
  3. Monchy Human Resource Development Centre

La Feuille

  1. La Feuille Mothers’ & Fathers’ Hall
  2. La Feuille Pentecostal Church

Vieux Secrieux

  1. Unity Centre – Careffe Gardens

Grand Riviere (Gros Islet)

  1. Grand Riviere Combined School
  2. Full Gospel Deliverance Tabernacle Church

Marisule

  1. Marisule Seventh Day Adventist Church – The Lighthouse on the Hill

Degazon

  1. Degazon SDA Church Mount Olives Union
  1. Dame Pearlette Louisy Primary School

BABONNEAU

Balata

  1. Balata Combined School
  2. Balata SDA Church
  3. Fundamental Baptist Church

Ti Morne

  1. New Testament Church of God

Babonneau

  1. Babonneau Resource Centre
  2. Babonneau Secondary School
  3. Babonneau Infant/Primary School
  4. Babonneau Roman Catholic Church

Cacoa

  1. Gospel Baptist Church
  2. Bethany SDA Church and Children’s Division

Fond Assau

  1. Fond Assau Combined School

La Guerre

  1. La Guerre Combined School
  2. La Guerre Gospel Hall

Garrand

  1. Garrand Mothers’ & Fathers’ Hall

Boguis

  1. Boguis Combined School
  2. Mother’s and Father’s Hall

Des Barras

  1. Des Barras Combined School
  2. Mother’s and Father’s Hall

Plateau

  1. Plateau SDA Church
  2. Plateau Mothers’ & Fathers’ Hall

Paix Bouche

  1. Paix Bouche Kingdom Hall Jehovah Witnesses

La Croix

  1. La Croix Evangelical Church

CASTRIES NORTH

Lanse Road

  1. Camille Henry Memorial School
  2. Maranatha Seventh-Day Adventist Church

La Clery

  1. La Clery Roman Catholic Church
  2. VBCC Club House

Vide Boutielle

  1. Vide Boutielle Combined School
  2. Patricia D. James Secondary School
  3. Sir Ira Simmons Secondary School

Morne Du Don

  1. Morne  Du Don Combined School

Chase Gardens

  1. Chase Gardens HRDC

CASTRIES CENTRAL

  1. Carmen René Memorial School
  2. Aloysius RC Boy Infant School
  3. Aloysius RC Boy Primary School
  4. Ave Maria Girls Infant School
  5. Ave Maria Girls Primary School
  6. Anglican Infant School
  7. Cannon Laurie Primary School
  8. Holy Trinity Anglican Church
  9. Castries SDA Church
  10. Castries City Hall
  11. Castries Methodist Church
  12. Salvation Army Church

CASTRIES EAST

Bocage

  1. Bocage Combined School
  2. Bocage Secondary School
  3. Bocage Pentecostal Church
  4. Marchand Community Centre
  5. Marchand Parish Hall
  6. Bishop Gachet Combined School
  7. Marchand RC Church
  8. Entrepot Secondary School
  9. Entrepot Human Resource Centre
  10. Leon Hess Secondary School

Ti Rocher

  1. Ti Rocher Combined School

CASTRIES SOUTH 

  1. Ciceron R.C. Combined School
  2. Deliverance Baptist Church
  3. Ciceron Secondary School
  4. Ciceron Methodist Church
  5. Ciceron SDA Church
  6. Lady Gordon Opportunity Centre

The Morne

  1. Benedict Roman Catholic Church

Faux A Chaux

  1. Faux A Chaux Community Centre
  2. Stanley Jon Odlum Secondary School

La Croix Maingot

  1. La Croix Maingot Combined School
  2. La Croix SDA Church
  3. Tapion Private School

CASTRIES SOUTH EAST

  1. Bexon Infant School
  2. Bexon Roman Catholic Church
  3. Kingdom Hall of the Jehovah Witness
  4. Grace Baptist Church

Marc

  1. Marc SDA Church

Cul De Sac

  1. Cul De Sac Early Childhood Development Centre
  2. Goodlands Full Gospel Worship Centre

Ravine Poison

  1. Zion SDA Church
  2. Zion SDA Primary School
  3. Sarrot Community Centre

Forestiere

  1. Forestiere Methodist Church
  2. Forestiere Methodist Combined School
  3. Forestiere SDA Church

Ti Rocher (Castries)

  1. Ti Rocher Combined School

Dierre Fort

  1. Dierre Fort Seventh Day Adventist Church
  2. Odsan Combined School
  3. Odsan Pentecostal Church
  4. Temple Of Faith

Trois Piton

  1. Trois Piton SDA Church

Barre De Chaussee

  1. Barre De Chausee Multi Purpose Cour

ANSE LA RAYE 

Anse La Raye Village

  1. Anse La Raye Primary School
  2. Anse La Raye SDA Church
  3. Anse La Raye RC Church
  4. Roseau Combined School
  5. Jacmel Roman Catholic Church
  6. Millet Primary School
  7. Millet Infant School

Tete Chemin

  1. Tete Chemin Human Resource Centre
  2. Tete Chemin SDA Church

Canaries Village

  1. Canaries Primary School
  2. Canaries RC Church
  3. Canaries SDA church
  4. Canaries Parish Hall
  5. Canaries Community Centre

Flora Villa

  1. Delia’s Hideaway
  2. Fresh Disco

Fond St. Jacques

  • Fond St. Jacques Roman Catholic Church
  1. Fond St. Jacques Primary School
  2. Fond St. Jacques Parish Centre
  3. Fond St. Jacques Pre-School

Soufriere Town

  1. Soufriere Roman Catholic Church
  2. Soufriere Primary School
  3. Soufriere Infant School
  4. Soufriere Seventh-Day Adventist Church
  5. Soufriere Comprehensive School
  6. Isidore Hall

Fond Beniere

  1. Christ is the Answer Church
  2. Bouton Combined School

Les Etangs

  1. Les Etangs Combined School
  2. Piaye Secondary School
  3. Piaye Combined School
  4. Saltibus Combined School
  5. Saltibus Roman Catholic Church
  6. Darban Mothers’ and Fathers’ Hall

River Doree

  1. River Dorée Anglican Church
  2. River Dorée Combined School
  3. River Dorée Mothers’ and Fathers’ Hall

La Fargue

  1. La Fargue Mission Evangelical Church
  2. La Fargue Community Centre
  3. Choiseul Secondary School
  4. Roblot Combined School

Choiseul Village

  1. Choiseul Roman Catholic Church
  2. Reunion Primary School
  3. Enrichment Centre
  4. Reunion Pentecostal Church
  5. Mongouge Combined School
  6. Dugard Combined School
  7. Victoria Roman Catholic Church
  8. Victoria Seventh Day Adventist Church
  9. Cool Joint Disco
  10. Delcer Combined School

La Maze

  1. La Maze Community Resource  Centre

La Pointe

  1. La Pointe Pentecostal Apostolic Church

Laborie Village

  1. Laborie Boys Primary School
  2. Laborie Girls Primary School
  3. Laborie Roman Catholic Church
  4. New Life Pentecostal Church (La Croix Road)
  5. Laborie Roman Catholic Parish Centre
  6. Laborie Community Education Centre
  7. Augier Pre School (St. Francis Xavier)
  8. Augier Combined School
  9. Augier Roman Catholic Church (St. Francis Xavier)
  10. Augier Evangelical Church

Banse/La Grace

  1. Banse La Grace Combined School
  2. Banse La Grace Evangelical Church
  3. Banse La Grace Pre School
  4. Banse La Grace Pentecostal Church

VIEUX FORT SOUTH

  1. Vieux Fort Comprehensive  School Campus A
  2. Vieux Fort Comprehensive  School Campus B
  3. Plain View Combined School
  4. Vieux Fort Primary School
  5. Victory Pentecostal Church
  6. Beanfield Secondary School
  7. Seventh Day Adventist Church

VIEUX FORT NORTH 

  1. Pierrot Combined School
  2. Pierrot RC Church

Morne Cayenne

  1. Morne Cayenne Evangelical Church
  2. Vigier Combined School

Belle Vue

  1. Belle Vue Human Resource Centre
  2. Harvest Pentecostal Church (new inspection)
  3. Belle Vue Combined School
  4. Belle Vue RC Church
  5. Grace Combined School
  6. Grace Community Centre
  7. Grace RC Church
  8. Grace Fair Trade Centre

MICOUD SOUTH

Ti Rocher

  1. Ti Rocher Multi Purpose Centre
  2. Liberty Baptist Church
  3. Seventh Day Adventist Church – Ti Rocher
  4. Ti Rocher Combined School
  5. Fond Desruisseaux Mothers’ and Fathers’ Hall
  6. Desruisseaux Combined School
  7. Desruisseaux Seventh-Day Adventist Church
  8. Desruisseaux Roman Catholic Church
  9. Desruisseaux Multi Purpose Centre
  10. Desruisseaux Evangelical Church
  11. Blanchard Pentecostal Church – Solid Rocks
  12. Blanchard Combined School
  13. Redeem Christian Fellowship Church – Blanchard
  14. Dugard Community Centre

Anse Ger

  1. Anse Ger Secondary School

La  Couville

  1. La Couville Evangelical Church

MICOUD NORTH

Micoud Village

  1. Lime Light Disco
  2. Faith Tabernacle Church
  3. Micoud Multi Purpose Centre
  4. Micoud Primary School
  5. Micoud Secondary School
  6. Micoud RC Church
  7. Ebenezer Seventh Day Adventist Church
  8. Patience Combined School

Mon Repos

  1. Mon Repos RC Church
  2. Mon Repos Seventh Day Adventist Church
  3. Praslin Community Centre
  4. Bible Baptist Church
  5. Mon Repos Combined School
  6. Born Again Revival Pentecostal Church
  7. Malgretoute Baptist Church

DENNERY NORTH

La Resource

  1. La Resource Day Care Center
  2. La Resource Roman Catholic
  3. La Resource Parish Centre
  4. La Resource Combined School

Grande Riviere

  1. Grande Riviere Secondary School
  2. Grande Riviere Seventh Day Adventist Church
  3. Grande Riviere Human Resource Centre
  1. Gadette Day Care
  2. Richfond Combined School

Aux Lyon

  1. Aux Lyon Combined School

Derniere Riviere

  1. Derniere Riviere Apostolic Faith Church
  2. Derniere Riviere Combined School

DENNERY SOUTH

Dennery Village

  1. New Dennery Infant School
  2. Dennery Seventh Day Adventist Church
  3. Clendon Mason Memorial School

La Caye

  1. Mary’s Anglican Church

CHRIST CHURCH

  • Blackman and Gollop Primary School
  • Christ Church Foundation
  • Dunamis Outreach Ministries of the Wesleyan Holiness Church
  • Christopher Primary School

GEORGE

  • Cuthbert Moore Primary School
  • Ellerton Wesleyan Holiness Church

JAMES

  • Gordon Greenidge Primary School

JOHN

  • The Lodge School

JOSEPH

  • Tamarind Hall Branch Library (Eric Holder Municipal Complex)

LUCY

  • Connell Town Pentecostal House of Prayer
  • The William Donald George Parish Centre (St. Lucy Parish Church)

MICHAEL

  • Black Rock Seventh Day Adventist Church
  • Dalkeith Methodist Church
  • Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre
  • The University of the West Indies

PETER

  • Coleridge and Parry School
  • Roland Edwards Primary School

PHILIP

  • Hilda Skeene Primary School
  • Ruby Church of the Nazarene

THOMAS

  • Hillaby Seventh Day Adventist Church
  • Hillaby Turners Hall Primary School
  • The Lester Vaughan School

KNOW HERE: List of Emergency Shelter for Barbados:

BARBADOS

CHRIST CHURCH

  • Blackman and Gollop Primary School
  • Christ Church Foundation
  • Dunamis Outreach Ministries of the Wesleyan Holiness Church
  • Christopher Primary School

GEORGE

  • Cuthbert Moore Primary School
  • Ellerton Wesleyan Holiness Church

JAMES

  • Gordon Greenidge Primary School

JOHN

  • The Lodge School

JOSEPH

  • Tamarind Hall Branch Library (Eric Holder Municipal Complex)

LUCY

  • Connell Town Pentecostal House of Prayer
  • The William Donald George Parish Centre (St. Lucy Parish Church)

MICHAEL

  • Black Rock Seventh Day Adventist Church
  • Dalkeith Methodist Church
  • Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre
  • The University of the West Indies

PETER

  • Coleridge and Parry School
  • Roland Edwards Primary School

PHILIP

  • Hilda Skeene Primary School
  • Ruby Church of the Nazarene

THOMAS

  • Hillaby Seventh Day Adventist Church
  • Hillaby Turners Hall Primary School
  • The Lester Vaughan School