Dominica: Sineku Primary School places first in South East Zone of Independence Athletics

Sineku Primary School Placed First In South East Zone Of The Primary Schools Independence Athletics Preliminaries.

Dominica: Sineku Primary School places first in South East Zone
Dominica: Sineku Primary School places first in South East Zone

Roseau, Dominica: Sineku Primary School Placed First In South East Zone Of The Primary Schools Independence Athletics Preliminaries in Dominica. 

Results of the South East Zone Primary Schools Independence Athletics Preliminaries held at Dublanc on Friday 14th October 2022 in Dominica: 

Points Standing

Overall :

  • Sineku Primary – 162pts
  • Morne Jaune Primary- 119pts
  • San Sauver Primary- 85pts
  • Castle Bruce Primary – 84pts
  • Jones Beaupierre Primary- 84pts
  • Grand Fond Primary – 50pts

Castle Bruce Primary:

  • Jr girls – 27pts
  • Sr girls- 10pts
  • Jr boys- 23pt
  • Sr boys- 24pts

Jones Beaupierre Primary of Dominica: 

  • Jr girls- 4pts
  • Sr girls- 11pts
  • Jr boys- 35pts
  • Sr boys– 34pts

Grand Fond Primary in Dominica: 

  • Jr girls- 13pts
  • Sr girls- 22pts
  • Jr boys- 4 pts
  • Sr boys- 11pts

Morne Jaune Primary:

  • Jr girls- 38pts
  • Sr girls- 43pts
  • Jr boys- 27pts
  • Sr boys- 11pts

San Sauveur Primary in Dominica

  • Jr girls- 19pts
  • Sr girls– 10pts
  • Jr boys- 12pts
  • Sr boys- 44pts

Sineku Primary in Dominica

  • Jr girls- 54pts
  • Sr girls- 50pts
  • Jr boys- 20pts
  • Sr boys- 38pts

The Sports Division last evening met with representatives of the Parish teams as plans continue for the commencement of the inaugural Independence T10 Parish Cricket Festival.

The festival which is being held as part of Dominica’s celebration of it’s 44th year of Independence will commence on Saturday 22nd October.

Further, School Boys Football Continues in Dominica as four matches are on tomorrow, Monday 17th in the Sports Division Secondary Schools Football championship.

Double headers will be held at both Stock Farm and Benjamins Park.

At Benjamins Park from 2pm it will be Goodwill Secondary vs Pierre Charles Secondary in the Under 15 division whilst at 3:30pm both schools will meet in the Under 20 division.

Meanwhile, at Benjamins Park in Portsmouth it will Portsmouth Secondary vs Isaiah Thomas Secondary at 2pm in the Under 15. At 3:30pm both schools will meet again in the Under 20.

The Sports Division in the Ministry of Sports Culture and Community Development last week commenced the presentation of footballs the schools participating in the Sport’s Division Secondary Schools Football championship, the balls are expected to help with the schools continued preparation for the ongoing championship.